Skip to content

1945 general election · South West

Gloucestershire Thornbury: 1945 general election result

Labour won Gloucestershire Thornbury at the 1945 general election with a majority of 9,437. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
9,43716.4% of valid votes
Turnout
76.4%57,553 valid votes
Electorate
75,286
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won28,36449.3%
Conservative18,92732.9%
Liberal10,26217.8%
Valid votes57,553
Majority9,43716.4%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1935 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Gloucestershire Thornbury at the 1945 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 28,364 votes (49.3%).

What was the majority in Gloucestershire Thornbury in 1945?

9,437 votes (16.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Gloucestershire Thornbury in 1945?

76.4% of the 75,286 registered electors cast a valid vote (57,553 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page