Skip to content

1945 general election · Scotland

Dunbartonshire: 1945 general election result

Labour won Dunbartonshire at the 1945 general election with a majority of 747. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
7471.3% of valid votes
Turnout
71.7%56,019 valid votes
Electorate
78,100
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won28,38350.7%
Conservative27,63649.3%
Valid votes56,019
Majority7471.3%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1935 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Dunbartonshire at the 1945 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 28,383 votes (50.7%).

What was the majority in Dunbartonshire in 1945?

747 votes (1.3% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Dunbartonshire in 1945?

71.7% of the 78,100 registered electors cast a valid vote (56,019 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page