Skip to content

1945 general election · London

Croydon North: 1945 general election result

The Conservatives won Croydon North at the 1945 general election with a majority of 607. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
6071.1% of valid votes
Turnout
73.2%56,941 valid votes
Electorate
77,779
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won23,41741.1%
Labour22,81040.1%
Liberal10,71418.8%
Valid votes56,941
Majority6071.1%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 1935 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Croydon North at the 1945 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 23,417 votes (41.1%).

What was the majority in Croydon North in 1945?

607 votes (1.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Croydon North in 1945?

73.2% of the 77,779 registered electors cast a valid vote (56,941 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page