Skip to content

1935 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Kingston upon Hull South West: 1935 general election result

The Conservatives won Kingston upon Hull South West at the 1935 general election with a majority of 3,431. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
3,43110.1% of valid votes
Turnout
68.8%34,130 valid votes
Electorate
49,632
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won17,40651.0%−15.8
Labour13,97541.0%+7.8
Liberal2,7498.1%+8.1
Valid votes34,130
Majority3,43110.1%

Change compared with the 1931 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Kingston upon Hull South West at the 1935 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 17,406 votes (51.0%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Kingston upon Hull South West in 1935?

3,431 votes (10.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Kingston upon Hull South West in 1935?

68.8% of the 49,632 registered electors cast a valid vote (34,130 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page