Skip to content

1935 general election · East Midlands

Derbyshire Ilkeston: 1935 general election result

Labour won Derbyshire Ilkeston at the 1935 general election with a majority of 10,601 (Lab gain from Nat Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
10,60128.6% of valid votes
Turnout
81.7%37,101 valid votes
Electorate
45,427
Result
Lab gain from Nat Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won23,85164.3%+14.3
Others13,25035.7%+35.7
Valid votes37,101
Majority10,60128.6%

Change compared with the 1931 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Derbyshire Ilkeston at the 1935 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 23,851 votes (64.3%). Result: Lab gain from Nat Lab.

What was the majority in Derbyshire Ilkeston in 1935?

10,601 votes (28.6% of valid votes) over the Others.

What was the turnout in Derbyshire Ilkeston in 1935?

81.7% of the 45,427 registered electors cast a valid vote (37,101 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page