Skip to content

1935 general election · Wales

Denbighshire Denbigh: 1935 general election result

The National Liberals won Denbighshire Denbigh at the 1935 general election with a majority of 5,043. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
National LiberalNational Liberal
Majority
5,04314.6% of valid votes
Turnout
75.1%34,664 valid votes
Electorate
46,158
Result
Nat Lib hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
National Liberal Won17,37250.1%+50.1
Liberal12,32935.6%+35.6
Labour4,96314.3%+14.3
Valid votes34,664
Majority5,04314.6%

Change compared with the 1931 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Denbighshire Denbigh at the 1935 general election?

The National Liberal candidate won with 17,372 votes (50.1%). Result: Nat Lib hold.

What was the majority in Denbighshire Denbigh in 1935?

5,043 votes (14.6% of valid votes) over the Liberal.

What was the turnout in Denbighshire Denbigh in 1935?

75.1% of the 46,158 registered electors cast a valid vote (34,664 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page