Skip to content

1935 general election · North West

Cumberland Whitehaven: 1935 general election result

Labour won Cumberland Whitehaven at the 1935 general election with a majority of 352 (Lab gain from Con). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
3521.2% of valid votes
Turnout
87.3%30,240 valid votes
Electorate
34,646
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won14,79448.9%+2.3
Conservative14,44247.8%−5.6
Independent Labour Party1,0043.3%+3.3
Valid votes30,240
Majority3521.2%

Change compared with the 1931 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Cumberland Whitehaven at the 1935 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 14,794 votes (48.9%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Cumberland Whitehaven in 1935?

352 votes (1.2% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Cumberland Whitehaven in 1935?

87.3% of the 34,646 registered electors cast a valid vote (30,240 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page