Skip to content

1935 general election · Wales

Carmarthenshire Carmarthen: 1935 general election result

Labour won Carmarthenshire Carmarthen at the 1935 general election with a majority of 5,235 (Lab gain from Lib). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
5,23513.7% of valid votes
Turnout
79.3%38,234 valid votes
Electorate
48,217
Result
Lab gain from Lib
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won18,14647.5%+11.0
Liberal12,91133.8%−5.8
Conservative7,17718.8%−5.2
Valid votes38,234
Majority5,23513.7%

Change compared with the 1931 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Carmarthenshire Carmarthen at the 1935 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 18,146 votes (47.5%). Result: Lab gain from Lib.

What was the majority in Carmarthenshire Carmarthen in 1935?

5,235 votes (13.7% of valid votes) over the Liberal.

What was the turnout in Carmarthenshire Carmarthen in 1935?

79.3% of the 48,217 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,234 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page