Skip to content

1922 general election · North West

Rossendale: 1922 general election result

The Conservatives won Rossendale at the 1922 general election with a majority of 1,852. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
1,8526.1% of valid votes
Turnout
85.0%30,237 valid votes
Electorate
35,553
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won12,88142.6%+3.4
Labour11,02936.5%+1.4
Liberal6,32720.9%−4.8
Valid votes30,237
Majority1,8526.1%

Change compared with the 1918 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rossendale at the 1922 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 12,881 votes (42.6%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Rossendale in 1922?

1,852 votes (6.1% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Rossendale in 1922?

85.0% of the 35,553 registered electors cast a valid vote (30,237 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page