Skip to content

1922 general election · Scotland

Greenock: 1922 general election result

The Liberals won Greenock at the 1922 general election with a majority of 744. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LiberalLiberal
Majority
7442.6% of valid votes
Turnout
84.8%28,700 valid votes
Electorate
33,835
Result
Lib hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Liberal Won10,52036.7%−11.4
Labour9,77634.1%+22.9
Conservative8,40429.3%−2.5
Valid votes28,700
Majority7442.6%

Change compared with the 1918 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Greenock at the 1922 general election?

The Liberal candidate won with 10,520 votes (36.7%). Result: Lib hold.

What was the majority in Greenock in 1922?

744 votes (2.6% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in Greenock in 1922?

84.8% of the 33,835 registered electors cast a valid vote (28,700 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page