Skip to content

2024 general election · West Midlands

Wolverhampton North East: 2024 general election result

Sureena Brackenridge (Labour) won Wolverhampton North East at the 2024 general election with a majority of 5,422 (Lab gain from Con). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Sureena BrackenridgeLabour
Majority
5,42216.3% of valid votes
Turnout
47.1%33,289 valid votes
Electorate
70,715
Result
Lab gain from Con
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Sureena Brackenridge ElectedLabour14,28242.9%+7.0
Jane Stevenson sitting MPConservative8,86026.6%−29.1
Paul WilliamsReform UK7,72123.2%+23.2
Kwaku Tano-YeboahGreen1,4244.3%+2.5
Peter ThorntonLiberal Democrats1,0023.0%−0.6
Valid votes33,289
Majority5,42216.3%

Change compared with the House of Commons Library’s notional 2019 result on the new boundaries.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Wolverhampton North East at the 2024 general election?

Sureena Brackenridge (Labour) won with 14,282 votes (42.9%). Result: Lab gain from Con.

What was the majority in Wolverhampton North East in 2024?

5,422 votes (16.3% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Jane Stevenson.

What was the turnout in Wolverhampton North East in 2024?

47.1% of the 70,715 registered electors cast a valid vote (33,289 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page