Skip to content

2024 general election · South West

Central Devon: 2024 general election result

Mel Stride (Conservative) won Central Devon at the 2024 general election with a majority of 61. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Mel StrideConservative
Majority
610.1% of valid votes
Turnout
70.9%53,432 valid votes
Electorate
75,385
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Mel Stride Elected sitting MPConservative16,83131.5%−23.8
Ollie PearsonLabour16,77031.4%+6.6
Mark WoodingLiberal Democrats8,23215.4%+0.4
Jeffrey LeeksReform UK7,78414.6%+14.6
Gill WestcottGreen3,3386.3%+1.3
Arthur PriceIndependent4770.9%+0.9
Valid votes53,432
Majority610.1%

Change compared with the House of Commons Library’s notional 2019 result on the new boundaries.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Central Devon at the 2024 general election?

Mel Stride (Conservative) won with 16,831 votes (31.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Central Devon in 2024?

61 votes (0.1% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Ollie Pearson.

What was the turnout in Central Devon in 2024?

70.9% of the 75,385 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,432 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page