Skip to content

2019 general election · East of England

Rochford and Southend East: 2019 general election result

James Duddridge (Conservative) won Rochford and Southend East at the 2019 general election with a majority of 12,286. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
James DuddridgeConservative
Majority
12,28626.6% of valid votes
Turnout
61.0%46,136 valid votes
Electorate
75,624
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
James Duddridge Elected sitting MPConservative27,06358.7%+10.0
Ashley DaltonLabour14,77732.0%−4.9
Keith MillerLiberal Democrats2,8226.1%+3.4
Navin KumarIndependent1,1072.4%−3.8
Jason PilleyPsychedelic Movement3670.8%+0.8
Valid votes46,136
Majority12,28626.6%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 02:23.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Rochford and Southend East at the 2019 general election?

James Duddridge (Conservative) won with 27,063 votes (58.7%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Rochford and Southend East in 2019?

12,286 votes (26.6% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Ashley Dalton.

What was the turnout in Rochford and Southend East in 2019?

61.0% of the 75,624 registered electors cast a valid vote (46,136 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page