Skip to content

2019 general election · North East

Redcar: 2019 general election result

Jacob Young (Conservative) won Redcar at the 2019 general election with a majority of 3,527 (Con gain from Lab). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Jacob YoungConservative
Majority
3,5278.6% of valid votes
Turnout
62.0%40,842 valid votes
Electorate
65,864
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Jacob Young ElectedConservative18,81146.1%+12.8
Anna Turley sitting MPLabour
Labour and Co-operative Party
15,28437.4%−18.1
Jacqui CumminsBrexit Party
The Brexit Party
2,9157.1%+7.1
Karen KingLiberal Democrats2,0184.9%−1.8
Frankie WalesIndependent1,3233.2%+3.2
Rowan McLaughlinGreen4911.2%+1.2
Valid votes40,842
Majority3,5278.6%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 02:43.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Redcar at the 2019 general election?

Jacob Young (Conservative) won with 18,811 votes (46.1%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Redcar in 2019?

3,527 votes (8.6% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Anna Turley.

What was the turnout in Redcar in 2019?

62.0% of the 65,864 registered electors cast a valid vote (40,842 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page