Skip to content

2019 general election · London

Orpington: 2019 general election result

Gareth Bacon (Conservative) won Orpington at the 2019 general election with a majority of 22,378. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Gareth BaconConservative
Majority
22,37845.9% of valid votes
Turnout
70.7%48,721 valid votes
Electorate
68,877
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Gareth Bacon ElectedConservative30,88263.4%+0.5
Simon JealLabour8,50417.5%−6.9
Allan TweddleLiberal Democrats7,55215.5%+8.9
Karen WhellerGreen1,7833.7%+1.6
Valid votes48,721
Majority22,37845.9%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 03:37.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Orpington at the 2019 general election?

Gareth Bacon (Conservative) won with 30,882 votes (63.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Orpington in 2019?

22,378 votes (45.9% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Simon Jeal.

What was the turnout in Orpington in 2019?

70.7% of the 68,877 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,721 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page