Skip to content

2019 general election · East Midlands

Newark: 2019 general election result

Robert Jenrick (Conservative) won Newark at the 2019 general election with a majority of 21,816. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Robert JenrickConservative
Majority
21,81639.8% of valid votes
Turnout
72.2%54,762 valid votes
Electorate
75,850
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Robert Jenrick Elected sitting MPConservative34,66063.3%+0.6
James BaggaleyLabour12,84423.5%−6.2
David WattsLiberal Democrats5,3089.7%+4.6
Jay HendersonGreen1,9503.6%+3.6
Valid votes54,762
Majority21,81639.8%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 03:40.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Newark at the 2019 general election?

Robert Jenrick (Conservative) won with 34,660 votes (63.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Newark in 2019?

21,816 votes (39.8% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, James Baggaley.

What was the turnout in Newark in 2019?

72.2% of the 75,850 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,762 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page