Skip to content

2019 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Hemsworth: 2019 general election result

Jon Trickett (Labour) won Hemsworth at the 2019 general election with a majority of 1,180. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Jon TrickettLabour
Majority
1,1802.7% of valid votes
Turnout
59.6%43,907 valid votes
Electorate
73,726
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Jon Trickett Elected sitting MPLabour16,46037.5%−18.5
Louise CallandConservative15,28034.8%+0.9
Waj AliBrexit Party
The Brexit Party
5,93013.5%+13.5
Ian WomersleyIndependent2,4585.6%+6.0
James MonaghanLiberal Democrats1,7344.0%+2.0
Martin RobertsThe Yorkshire Party9642.2%−0.3
Lyn MortonGreen9162.1%+2.1
Pete WilksIndependent1650.4%
Valid votes43,907
Majority1,1802.7%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 04:26.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Hemsworth at the 2019 general election?

Jon Trickett (Labour) won with 16,460 votes (37.5%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Hemsworth in 2019?

1,180 votes (2.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Louise Calland.

What was the turnout in Hemsworth in 2019?

59.6% of the 73,726 registered electors cast a valid vote (43,907 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page