Skip to content

2019 general election · North East

Bishop Auckland: 2019 general election result

Dehenna Davison (Conservative) won Bishop Auckland at the 2019 general election with a majority of 7,962 (Con gain from Lab). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Dehenna DavisonConservative
Majority
7,96217.8% of valid votes
Turnout
65.7%44,805 valid votes
Electorate
68,170
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Dehenna Davison ElectedConservative24,06753.7%+6.8
Helen Goodman sitting MPLabour16,10535.9%−12.1
Nicholas BrownBrexit Party
The Brexit Party
2,5005.6%+5.6
Ray GeorgesonLiberal Democrats2,1334.8%+2.0
Valid votes44,805
Majority7,96217.8%

Change compared with the 2017 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 13 December 2019, 02:48.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bishop Auckland at the 2019 general election?

Dehenna Davison (Conservative) won with 24,067 votes (53.7%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Bishop Auckland in 2019?

7,962 votes (17.8% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Helen Goodman.

What was the turnout in Bishop Auckland in 2019?

65.7% of the 68,170 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,805 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page