Skip to content

2017 general election · London

Wimbledon: 2017 general election result

Stephen Hammond (Conservative) won Wimbledon at the 2017 general election with a majority of 5,622. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Stephen HammondConservative
Majority
5,62210.9% of valid votes
Turnout
77.2%51,526 valid votes
Electorate
66,780
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Stephen Hammond Elected sitting MPConservative23,94646.5%−5.6
Imran UddinLabour18,32435.6%+9.5
Carl QuilliamLiberal Democrats7,47214.5%+1.8
Charles BarraballGreen1,2312.4%−1.7
Strachan McDonaldUK Independence Party5531.1%−4.0
Valid votes51,526
Majority5,62210.9%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 03:03.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Wimbledon at the 2017 general election?

Stephen Hammond (Conservative) won with 23,946 votes (46.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Wimbledon in 2017?

5,622 votes (10.9% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Imran Uddin.

What was the turnout in Wimbledon in 2017?

77.2% of the 66,780 registered electors cast a valid vote (51,526 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page