Skip to content

2017 general election · West Midlands

West Bromwich West: 2017 general election result

Adrian Bailey (Labour) won West Bromwich West at the 2017 general election with a majority of 4,460. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Adrian BaileyLabour
Majority
4,46012.4% of valid votes
Turnout
54.7%36,094 valid votes
Electorate
65,967
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Adrian Bailey Elected sitting MPLabour
Labour and Co-operative Party
18,78952.1%+4.7
Andrew HardieConservative14,32939.7%+15.8
Star AndertonUK Independence Party2,3206.4%−18.8
Flo ClucasLiberal Democrats3330.9%−0.7
Robert BuckmanGreen3230.9%−1.1
Valid votes36,094
Majority4,46012.4%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 01:54.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won West Bromwich West at the 2017 general election?

Adrian Bailey (Labour) won with 18,789 votes (52.1%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in West Bromwich West in 2017?

4,460 votes (12.4% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Andrew Hardie.

What was the turnout in West Bromwich West in 2017?

54.7% of the 65,967 registered electors cast a valid vote (36,094 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page