Skip to content

2017 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Wentworth and Dearne: 2017 general election result

John Healey (Labour) won Wentworth and Dearne at the 2017 general election with a majority of 14,803. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
John HealeyLabour
Majority
14,80333.7% of valid votes
Turnout
58.7%43,947 valid votes
Electorate
74,890
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
John Healey Elected sitting MPLabour28,54765.0%+8.1
Steven JacksonConservative13,74431.3%+16.4
Janice MiddletonLiberal Democrats1,6563.8%+1.1
Valid votes43,947
Majority14,80333.7%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 03:54.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Wentworth and Dearne at the 2017 general election?

John Healey (Labour) won with 28,547 votes (65.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Wentworth and Dearne in 2017?

14,803 votes (33.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Steven Jackson.

What was the turnout in Wentworth and Dearne in 2017?

58.7% of the 74,890 registered electors cast a valid vote (43,947 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page