Skip to content

2017 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Sheffield Central: 2017 general election result

Paul Blomfield (Labour) won Sheffield Central at the 2017 general election with a majority of 27,748. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Paul BlomfieldLabour
Majority
27,74858.0% of valid votes
Turnout
61.7%47,877 valid votes
Electorate
77,560
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Paul Blomfield Elected sitting MPLabour33,96370.9%+15.9
Stephanie RoeConservative6,21513.0%+1.9
Natalie BennettGreen3,8488.0%−7.8
Shaffaq MohammedLiberal Democrats2,4655.2%−4.5
Dominic CookUK Independence Party1,0602.2%−5.3
Jack CarringtonThe Yorkshire Party1970.4%+0.4
Robert MoranPirate Party UK910.2%−0.1
Joe WestnidgeSocial Democratic Party380.08%+0.1
Valid votes47,877
Majority27,74858.0%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 03:04.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Sheffield Central at the 2017 general election?

Paul Blomfield (Labour) won with 33,963 votes (70.9%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Sheffield Central in 2017?

27,748 votes (58.0% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Stephanie Roe.

What was the turnout in Sheffield Central in 2017?

61.7% of the 77,560 registered electors cast a valid vote (47,877 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page