Skip to content

2017 general election · Yorkshire and the Humber

Scarborough and Whitby: 2017 general election result

Robert Goodwill (Conservative) won Scarborough and Whitby at the 2017 general election with a majority of 3,435. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Robert GoodwillConservative
Majority
3,4356.8% of valid votes
Turnout
68.5%50,449 valid votes
Electorate
73,599
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Robert Goodwill Elected sitting MPConservative24,40148.4%+5.2
Eric BroadbentLabour20,96641.6%+11.4
Sam CrossUK Independence Party1,6823.3%−13.8
Robert LockwoodLiberal Democrats1,3542.7%−1.8
David MaloneGreen9151.8%−2.8
John FreemanIndependent6801.4%+1.5
Bill BlackThe Yorkshire Party3690.7%+0.7
Gordon JohnsonIndependent820.2%
Valid votes50,449
Majority3,4356.8%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 02:52.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Scarborough and Whitby at the 2017 general election?

Robert Goodwill (Conservative) won with 24,401 votes (48.4%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Scarborough and Whitby in 2017?

3,435 votes (6.8% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Eric Broadbent.

What was the turnout in Scarborough and Whitby in 2017?

68.5% of the 73,599 registered electors cast a valid vote (50,449 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page