Skip to content

2017 general election · Scotland

Glasgow North East: 2017 general election result

Paul Sweeney (Labour) won Glasgow North East at the 2017 general election with a majority of 242 (Lab gain from SNP). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Paul SweeneyLabour
Majority
2420.8% of valid votes
Turnout
53.0%31,775 valid votes
Electorate
59,931
Result
Lab gain from SNP
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Paul Sweeney ElectedLabour
Labour and Co-operative Party
13,63742.9%+9.2
Anne McLaughlin sitting MPScottish National Party13,39542.2%−15.9
Jack WyllieConservative4,10612.9%+8.3
Daniel DonaldsonLiberal Democrats6372.0%+1.2
Valid votes31,775
Majority2420.8%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 02:58.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Glasgow North East at the 2017 general election?

Paul Sweeney (Labour) won with 13,637 votes (42.9%). Result: Lab gain from SNP.

What was the majority in Glasgow North East in 2017?

242 votes (0.8% of valid votes) over the Scottish National Party candidate, Anne McLaughlin.

What was the turnout in Glasgow North East in 2017?

53.0% of the 59,931 registered electors cast a valid vote (31,775 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page