Skip to content

2017 general election · South West

East Devon: 2017 general election result

Hugo Swire (Conservative) won East Devon at the 2017 general election with a majority of 8,036. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Hugo SwireConservative
Majority
8,03613.3% of valid votes
Turnout
73.3%60,382 valid votes
Electorate
82,369
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Hugo Swire Elected sitting MPConservative29,30648.5%+2.1
Claire WrightIndependent21,27035.2%+11.7
Jan RossLabour6,85711.4%+1.1
Alison EdenLiberal Democrats1,4682.4%−4.4
Brigitte GrahamUK Independence Party1,2032.0%−10.6
Peter FaithfullIndependent1500.3%
Michael Val DaviesIndependent1280.2%
Valid votes60,382
Majority8,03613.3%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 04:18.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won East Devon at the 2017 general election?

Hugo Swire (Conservative) won with 29,306 votes (48.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in East Devon in 2017?

8,036 votes (13.3% of valid votes) over the Independent candidate, Claire Wright.

What was the turnout in East Devon in 2017?

73.3% of the 82,369 registered electors cast a valid vote (60,382 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page