Skip to content

2017 general election · East Midlands

Derby South: 2017 general election result

Margaret Beckett (Labour) won Derby South at the 2017 general election with a majority of 11,248. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Margaret BeckettLabour
Majority
11,24824.8% of valid votes
Turnout
64.8%45,306 valid votes
Electorate
69,918
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Margaret Beckett Elected sitting MPLabour26,43058.3%+9.3
Evonne WilliamsConservative15,18233.5%+6.1
Alan GravesUK Independence Party2,0114.4%−11.1
Joe NaittaLiberal Democrats1,2292.7%−1.5
Ian SleemanGreen4541.0%−2.0
Valid votes45,306
Majority11,24824.8%

Change compared with the 2015 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 9 June 2017, 04:10.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Derby South at the 2017 general election?

Margaret Beckett (Labour) won with 26,430 votes (58.3%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Derby South in 2017?

11,248 votes (24.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Evonne Williams.

What was the turnout in Derby South in 2017?

64.8% of the 69,918 registered electors cast a valid vote (45,306 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page