Skip to content

2015 general election · East of England

Suffolk Coastal: 2015 general election result

Therese Coffey (Conservative) won Suffolk Coastal at the 2015 general election with a majority of 18,842. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Therese CoffeyConservative
Majority
18,84233.9% of valid votes
Turnout
71.4%55,594 valid votes
Electorate
77,816
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Therese Coffey Elected sitting MPConservative28,85551.9%+5.5
Russell WhitingLabour10,01318.0%+2.0
Daryll PitcherUK Independence Party8,65515.6%+9.8
James SandbachLiberal Democrats4,7778.6%−21.2
Rachel Smith-LyteGreen3,2945.9%+3.9
Valid votes55,594
Majority18,84233.9%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 06:52.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Suffolk Coastal at the 2015 general election?

Therese Coffey (Conservative) won with 28,855 votes (51.9%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Suffolk Coastal in 2015?

18,842 votes (33.9% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Russell Whiting.

What was the turnout in Suffolk Coastal in 2015?

71.4% of the 77,816 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,594 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page