Skip to content

2015 general election · East of England

South East Cambridgeshire: 2015 general election result

Lucy Frazer (Conservative) won South East Cambridgeshire at the 2015 general election with a majority of 16,837. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Lucy FrazerConservative
Majority
16,83728.3% of valid votes
Turnout
70.4%59,506 valid votes
Electorate
84,570
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Lucy Frazer ElectedConservative28,84548.5%+0.5
Jonathan ChatfieldLiberal Democrats12,00820.2%−17.5
Huw JonesLabour9,01315.2%+7.6
Deborah RennieUK Independence Party6,59311.1%+7.4
Clive SemmensGreen3,0475.1%+3.8
Valid votes59,506
Majority16,83728.3%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 06:33.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won South East Cambridgeshire at the 2015 general election?

Lucy Frazer (Conservative) won with 28,845 votes (48.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in South East Cambridgeshire in 2015?

16,837 votes (28.3% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats candidate, Jonathan Chatfield.

What was the turnout in South East Cambridgeshire in 2015?

70.4% of the 84,570 registered electors cast a valid vote (59,506 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page