Skip to content

2015 general election · West Midlands

Shrewsbury and Atcham: 2015 general election result

Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative) won Shrewsbury and Atcham at the 2015 general election with a majority of 9,565. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Daniel KawczynskiConservative
Majority
9,56517.7% of valid votes
Turnout
70.8%54,102 valid votes
Electorate
76,400
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Daniel Kawczynski Elected sitting MPConservative24,62845.5%+1.6
Laura DaviesLabour15,06327.8%+7.3
Suzanne EvansUK Independence Party7,81314.4%+11.4
Christine TinkerLiberal Democrats4,2687.9%−21.1
Emma BullardGreen2,2474.2%+3.1
Stirling McNeillieChildren of the Atom830.2%+0.2
Valid votes54,102
Majority9,56517.7%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 03:47.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Shrewsbury and Atcham at the 2015 general election?

Daniel Kawczynski (Conservative) won with 24,628 votes (45.5%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Shrewsbury and Atcham in 2015?

9,565 votes (17.7% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Laura Davies.

What was the turnout in Shrewsbury and Atcham in 2015?

70.8% of the 76,400 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,102 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page