Skip to content

2015 general election · London

Richmond Park: 2015 general election result

Zac Goldsmith (Conservative) won Richmond Park at the 2015 general election with a majority of 23,015. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Zac GoldsmithConservative
Majority
23,01538.9% of valid votes
Turnout
76.5%59,101 valid votes
Electorate
77,303
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Zac Goldsmith Elected sitting MPConservative34,40458.2%+8.5
Robin MeltzerLiberal Democrats11,38919.3%−23.5
Sachin PatelLabour7,29612.3%+7.3
Andree FriezeGreen3,5486.0%+5.0
Sam NazUK Independence Party2,4644.2%+3.0
Valid votes59,101
Majority23,01538.9%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 04:07.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Richmond Park at the 2015 general election?

Zac Goldsmith (Conservative) won with 34,404 votes (58.2%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Richmond Park in 2015?

23,015 votes (38.9% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats candidate, Robin Meltzer.

What was the turnout in Richmond Park in 2015?

76.5% of the 77,303 registered electors cast a valid vote (59,101 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page