Skip to content

2015 general election · South East

New Forest East: 2015 general election result

Julian Lewis (Conservative) won New Forest East at the 2015 general election with a majority of 19,162. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Julian LewisConservative
Majority
19,16238.8% of valid votes
Turnout
68.0%49,447 valid votes
Electorate
72,697
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Julian Lewis Elected sitting MPConservative27,81956.3%+3.4
Roy SwalesUK Independence Party8,65717.5%+12.5
Andrew PopeLabour6,01812.2%+2.4
Bruce TennentLiberal Democrats4,6269.4%−20.9
Sally MayGreen2,3274.7%+2.7
Valid votes49,447
Majority19,16238.8%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 04:43.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won New Forest East at the 2015 general election?

Julian Lewis (Conservative) won with 27,819 votes (56.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in New Forest East in 2015?

19,162 votes (38.8% of valid votes) over the UK Independence Party candidate, Roy Swales.

What was the turnout in New Forest East in 2015?

68.0% of the 72,697 registered electors cast a valid vote (49,447 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page