Skip to content

2015 general election · Scotland

Motherwell and Wishaw: 2015 general election result

Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party) won Motherwell and Wishaw at the 2015 general election with a majority of 11,898 (SNP gain from Lab). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Marion FellowsScottish National Party
Majority
11,89824.7% of valid votes
Turnout
68.6%48,237 valid votes
Electorate
70,283
Result
SNP gain from Lab
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Marion Fellows ElectedScottish National Party27,27556.5%+38.4
Frank Roy sitting MPLabour15,37731.9%−29.2
Meghan GallacherConservative3,6957.7%−1.7
Neil WilsonUK Independence Party1,2892.7%+2.7
Ross LairdLiberal Democrats6011.3%−8.6
Valid votes48,237
Majority11,89824.7%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 02:40.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Motherwell and Wishaw at the 2015 general election?

Marion Fellows (Scottish National Party) won with 27,275 votes (56.5%). Result: SNP gain from Lab.

What was the majority in Motherwell and Wishaw in 2015?

11,898 votes (24.7% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Frank Roy.

What was the turnout in Motherwell and Wishaw in 2015?

68.6% of the 70,283 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,237 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page