Skip to content

2015 general election · East of England

Central Suffolk and North Ipswich: 2015 general election result

Daniel Poulter (Conservative) won Central Suffolk and North Ipswich at the 2015 general election with a majority of 20,144. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Daniel PoulterConservative
Majority
20,14437.2% of valid votes
Turnout
70.6%54,089 valid votes
Electorate
76,666
Result
Con hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Daniel Poulter Elected sitting MPConservative30,31756.1%+5.3
Jack AbbottLabour10,17318.8%+2.6
Mark ColeUK Independence Party7,45913.8%+9.4
Jon NealLiberal Democrats3,3146.1%−18.8
Rhodri GriffithsGreen2,6644.9%+2.2
Tony HolyoakEnglish Democrats1620.3%+0.3
Valid votes54,089
Majority20,14437.2%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 06:48.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Central Suffolk and North Ipswich at the 2015 general election?

Daniel Poulter (Conservative) won with 30,317 votes (56.1%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Central Suffolk and North Ipswich in 2015?

20,144 votes (37.2% of valid votes) over the Labour candidate, Jack Abbott.

What was the turnout in Central Suffolk and North Ipswich in 2015?

70.6% of the 76,666 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,089 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page