Skip to content

2015 general election · North West

Birkenhead: 2015 general election result

Frank Field (Labour) won Birkenhead at the 2015 general election with a majority of 20,652. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Frank FieldLabour
Majority
20,65252.8% of valid votes
Turnout
62.7%39,144 valid votes
Electorate
62,410
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Frank Field Elected sitting MPLabour26,46867.6%+5.1
Clark VaseyConservative5,81614.9%−4.1
Wayne HarlingUK Independence Party3,8389.8%+9.8
Kenny PeersGreen1,6264.2%+4.2
Allan BrameLiberal Democrats1,3963.6%−15.0
Valid votes39,144
Majority20,65252.8%

Change compared with the 2010 general election (same boundaries).

Declared 8 May 2015, 13:04.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Birkenhead at the 2015 general election?

Frank Field (Labour) won with 26,468 votes (67.6%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Birkenhead in 2015?

20,652 votes (52.8% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Clark Vasey.

What was the turnout in Birkenhead in 2015?

62.7% of the 62,410 registered electors cast a valid vote (39,144 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page