Skip to content

2010 general election · West Midlands

Solihull: 2010 general election result

Lorely Burt (Liberal Democrats) won Solihull at the 2010 general election with a majority of 175 (LD gain from Con). Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Lorely BurtLiberal Democrats
Majority
1750.3% of valid votes
Turnout
72.3%55,129 valid votes
Electorate
76,288
Result
LD gain from Con
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Lorely Burt Elected sitting MPLiberal Democrats23,63542.9%
Maggie ThroupConservative23,46042.6%
Sarah MerrillLabour4,8918.9%
Andrew TerryBritish National Party1,6243.0%
John IsonUK Independence Party1,2002.2%
Neill WattsSolihull and Meriden Residents Association3190.6%
Valid votes55,129
Majority1750.3%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2005 election.

Declared 7 May 2010, 07:16.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Solihull at the 2010 general election?

Lorely Burt (Liberal Democrats) won with 23,635 votes (42.9%). Result: LD gain from Con.

What was the majority in Solihull in 2010?

175 votes (0.3% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Maggie Throup.

What was the turnout in Solihull in 2010?

72.3% of the 76,288 registered electors cast a valid vote (55,129 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page