Skip to content

2010 general election · North West

Leigh: 2010 general election result

Andy Burnham (Labour) won Leigh at the 2010 general election with a majority of 12,011. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Andy BurnhamLabour
Majority
12,01127.1% of valid votes
Turnout
58.4%44,332 valid votes
Electorate
75,903
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Andy Burnham Elected sitting MPLabour21,29548.0%
Shazia AwanConservative9,28420.9%
Chris BlackburnLiberal Democrats8,04918.2%
Gary ChadwickBritish National Party2,7246.1%
Mary LavelleUK Independence Party1,5353.5%
Norman BradburyIndependent9882.2%
Terrence DaintyIndependent3200.7%
Ryan HessellChristian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship1370.3%
Valid votes44,332
Majority12,01127.1%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2005 election.

Declared 7 May 2010, 04:59.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Leigh at the 2010 general election?

Andy Burnham (Labour) won with 21,295 votes (48.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Leigh in 2010?

12,011 votes (27.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative candidate, Shazia Awan.

What was the turnout in Leigh in 2010?

58.4% of the 75,903 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,332 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page