Skip to content

2010 general election · London

Islington North: 2010 general election result

Jeremy Corbyn (Labour) won Islington North at the 2010 general election with a majority of 12,401. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Jeremy CorbynLabour
Majority
12,40127.8% of valid votes
Turnout
65.4%44,554 valid votes
Electorate
68,119
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Jeremy Corbyn Elected sitting MPLabour24,27654.5%
Rhodri Jamieson-BallLiberal Democrats11,87526.7%
Adrian Berrill-CoxConservative6,33914.2%
Emma DixonGreen1,3483.0%
Dominic LennonUK Independence Party7161.6%
Valid votes44,554
Majority12,40127.8%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2005 election.

Declared 7 May 2010, 05:09.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Islington North at the 2010 general election?

Jeremy Corbyn (Labour) won with 24,276 votes (54.5%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Islington North in 2010?

12,401 votes (27.8% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats candidate, Rhodri Jamieson-Ball.

What was the turnout in Islington North in 2010?

65.4% of the 68,119 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,554 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page