Skip to content

2010 general election · Scotland

Glasgow South West: 2010 general election result

Ian Davidson (Labour) won Glasgow South West at the 2010 general election with a majority of 14,671. Full result for every candidate, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Ian DavidsonLabour
Majority
14,67146.2% of valid votes
Turnout
54.6%31,781 valid votes
Electorate
58,191
Result
Lab hold
Result
CandidatePartyVotesShareShare bar
Ian Davidson Elected sitting MPLabour
Labour and Co-operative Party
19,86362.5%
Christopher StephensScottish National Party5,19216.3%
Isabel NelsonLiberal Democrats2,8709.0%
Maya ForrestConservative2,0846.6%
Tommy SheridanTrade Unionist and Socialist Coalition9312.9%
David OrrBritish National Party8412.7%
Valid votes31,781
Majority14,67146.2%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2005 election.

Declared 7 May 2010, 02:46.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Glasgow South West at the 2010 general election?

Ian Davidson (Labour) won with 19,863 votes (62.5%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Glasgow South West in 2010?

14,671 votes (46.2% of valid votes) over the Scottish National Party candidate, Christopher Stephens.

What was the turnout in Glasgow South West in 2010?

54.6% of the 58,191 registered electors cast a valid vote (31,781 votes).

Official results UK Parliament election results data (House of Commons Library). Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page