Skip to content

2005 general election · South East

Witney: 2005 general election result

The Conservatives won Witney at the 2005 general election with a majority of 14,156. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
14,15626.3% of valid votes
Turnout
69.6%53,869 valid votes
Electorate
77,398
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won26,57149.3%
Liberal Democrats12,41523.1%
Labour11,84522.0%
Others3,0385.6%
Valid votes53,869
Majority14,15626.3%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Witney at the 2005 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 26,571 votes (49.3%).

What was the majority in Witney in 2005?

14,156 votes (26.3% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Witney in 2005?

69.6% of the 77,398 registered electors cast a valid vote (53,869 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page