Skip to content

2005 general election · South West

Northavon: 2005 general election result

The Liberal Democrats won Northavon at the 2005 general election with a majority of 11,033. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Liberal DemocratsLiberal Democrats
Majority
11,03318.7% of valid votes
Turnout
72.8%59,056 valid votes
Electorate
81,173
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Liberal Democrats Won30,87252.3%
Conservative19,83933.6%
Labour6,27710.6%
Others2,0683.5%
Valid votes59,056
Majority11,03318.7%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Northavon at the 2005 general election?

The Liberal Democrats candidate won with 30,872 votes (52.3%).

What was the majority in Northavon in 2005?

11,033 votes (18.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Northavon in 2005?

72.8% of the 81,173 registered electors cast a valid vote (59,056 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page