Skip to content

2005 general election · Scotland

Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill: 2005 general election result

Labour won Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill at the 2005 general election with a majority of 19,519. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
19,51950.9% of valid votes
Turnout
56.5%38,344 valid votes
Electorate
67,884
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won24,72564.5%
Scottish National Party5,20613.6%
Liberal Democrats4,60512.0%
Conservative2,7757.2%
Others1,0332.7%
Valid votes38,344
Majority19,51950.9%

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill at the 2005 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 24,725 votes (64.5%).

What was the majority in Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill in 2005?

19,519 votes (50.9% of valid votes) over the Scottish National Party.

What was the turnout in Coatbridge Chryston and Bellshill in 2005?

56.5% of the 67,884 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,344 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page