Skip to content

2005 general election · South East

Chichester: 2005 general election result

The Conservatives won Chichester at the 2005 general election with a majority of 10,860. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
10,86020.7% of valid votes
Turnout
66.3%52,401 valid votes
Electorate
79,000
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Conservative Won25,30248.3%
Liberal Democrats14,44227.6%
Labour9,63218.4%
Others3,0255.8%
Valid votes52,401
Majority10,86020.7%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Chichester at the 2005 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 25,302 votes (48.3%).

What was the majority in Chichester in 2005?

10,860 votes (20.7% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Chichester in 2005?

66.3% of the 79,000 registered electors cast a valid vote (52,401 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page