Skip to content

2005 general election · North West

Burnley: 2005 general election result

Labour won Burnley at the 2005 general election with a majority of 4,442. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
4,44211.4% of valid votes
Turnout
59.0%38,983 valid votes
Electorate
66,042
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won14,99938.5%
Others10,55727.1%
Liberal Democrats9,22123.7%
Conservative4,20610.8%
Valid votes38,983
Majority4,44211.4%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Burnley at the 2005 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 14,999 votes (38.5%).

What was the majority in Burnley in 2005?

4,442 votes (11.4% of valid votes) over the Others.

What was the turnout in Burnley in 2005?

59.0% of the 66,042 registered electors cast a valid vote (38,983 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page