Skip to content

2005 general election · South West

Bristol East: 2005 general election result

Labour won Bristol East at the 2005 general election with a majority of 8,621. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
8,62120.7% of valid votes
Turnout
61.4%41,720 valid votes
Electorate
67,906
Result
PartyVotesShareShare bar
Labour Won19,15245.9%
Liberal Democrats10,53125.2%
Conservative8,78721.1%
Others3,2507.8%
Valid votes41,720
Majority8,62120.7%

No change figures: the constituency’s boundaries changed after the 2001 election.

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Bristol East at the 2005 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 19,152 votes (45.9%).

What was the majority in Bristol East in 2005?

8,621 votes (20.7% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Bristol East in 2005?

61.4% of the 67,906 registered electors cast a valid vote (41,720 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page