Skip to content

2001 general election · South West

Yeovil: 2001 general election result

The Liberal Democrats won Yeovil at the 2001 general election with a majority of 3,928. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Liberal DemocratsLiberal Democrats
Majority
3,9288.2% of valid votes
Turnout
64.2%48,132 valid votes
Electorate
74,991
Result
LD hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Liberal Democrats Won21,26644.2%−4.6
Conservative17,33836.0%+8.4
Labour7,07714.7%−0.2
Others2,4515.1%−3.6
Valid votes48,132
Majority3,9288.2%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Yeovil at the 2001 general election?

The Liberal Democrats candidate won with 21,266 votes (44.2%). Result: LD hold.

What was the majority in Yeovil in 2001?

3,928 votes (8.2% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Yeovil in 2001?

64.2% of the 74,991 registered electors cast a valid vote (48,132 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page