Skip to content

2001 general election · West Midlands

Stratford-on-Avon: 2001 general election result

The Conservatives won Stratford-on-Avon at the 2001 general election with a majority of 11,802. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
11,80221.5% of valid votes
Turnout
65.2%54,914 valid votes
Electorate
84,219
Result
Con hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won27,60650.3%+2.0
Liberal Democrats15,80428.8%+3.2
Labour9,16416.7%−3.9
Others2,3404.3%−1.4
Valid votes54,914
Majority11,80221.5%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Stratford-on-Avon at the 2001 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 27,606 votes (50.3%). Result: Con hold.

What was the majority in Stratford-on-Avon in 2001?

11,802 votes (21.5% of valid votes) over the Liberal Democrats.

What was the turnout in Stratford-on-Avon in 2001?

65.2% of the 84,219 registered electors cast a valid vote (54,914 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page