Skip to content

2001 general election · Northern Ireland

South Antrim: 2001 general election result

The Ulster Unionists won South Antrim at the 2001 general election with a majority of 1,011. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
Ulster Unionist PartyUlster Unionist Party
Majority
1,0112.3% of valid votes
Turnout
62.5%44,158 valid votes
Electorate
70,651
Result
UUP hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Ulster Unionist Party Won16,36637.1%−20.4
Democratic Unionist Party15,35534.8%+34.8
Social Democratic and Labour Party5,33612.1%−4.1
Sinn Féin4,1609.4%+3.9
Others2,9416.7%−2.5
Valid votes44,158
Majority1,0112.3%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won South Antrim at the 2001 general election?

The Ulster Unionist Party candidate won with 16,366 votes (37.1%). Result: UUP hold.

What was the majority in South Antrim in 2001?

1,011 votes (2.3% of valid votes) over the Democratic Unionist Party.

What was the turnout in South Antrim in 2001?

62.5% of the 70,651 registered electors cast a valid vote (44,158 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page