Skip to content

2001 general election · East Midlands

Nottingham East: 2001 general election result

Labour won Nottingham East at the 2001 general election with a majority of 10,320. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
10,32034.7% of valid votes
Turnout
45.5%29,731 valid votes
Electorate
65,339
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won17,53059.0%−3.3
Conservative7,21024.3%+0.8
Liberal Democrats3,87413.0%+3.0
Others1,1173.8%−0.4
Valid votes29,731
Majority10,32034.7%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Nottingham East at the 2001 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 17,530 votes (59.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Nottingham East in 2001?

10,320 votes (34.7% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Nottingham East in 2001?

45.5% of the 65,339 registered electors cast a valid vote (29,731 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page