Skip to content

2001 general election · East of England

North West Norfolk: 2001 general election result

The Conservatives won North West Norfolk at the 2001 general election with a majority of 3,485 (Con gain from Lab). Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
ConservativeConservative
Majority
3,4856.8% of valid votes
Turnout
65.1%51,203 valid votes
Electorate
78,707
Result
Con gain from Lab
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Conservative Won24,84648.5%+7.0
Labour21,36141.7%−2.1
Liberal Democrats4,2928.4%−1.2
Others7041.4%−3.7
Valid votes51,203
Majority3,4856.8%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won North West Norfolk at the 2001 general election?

The Conservative candidate won with 24,846 votes (48.5%). Result: Con gain from Lab.

What was the majority in North West Norfolk in 2001?

3,485 votes (6.8% of valid votes) over the Labour.

What was the turnout in North West Norfolk in 2001?

65.1% of the 78,707 registered electors cast a valid vote (51,203 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page