Skip to content

2001 general election · London

Hackney North and Stoke Newington: 2001 general election result

Labour won Hackney North and Stoke Newington at the 2001 general election with a majority of 13,651. Full result by party, turnout and change since the last election.

Winner
LabourLabour
Majority
13,65146.1% of valid votes
Turnout
49.0%29,621 valid votes
Electorate
60,444
Result
Lab hold
Result
PartyVotesShareChangeShare bar
Labour Won18,08161.0%−4.2
Conservative4,43015.0%−2.0
Liberal Democrats4,17014.1%+3.9
Others2,9409.9%+2.3
Valid votes29,621
Majority13,65146.1%

Change compared with the 1997 general election (same boundaries).

Download this result (CSV)

Questions and answers

Who won Hackney North and Stoke Newington at the 2001 general election?

The Labour candidate won with 18,081 votes (61.0%). Result: Lab hold.

What was the majority in Hackney North and Stoke Newington in 2001?

13,651 votes (46.1% of valid votes) over the Conservative.

What was the turnout in Hackney North and Stoke Newington in 2001?

49.0% of the 60,444 registered electors cast a valid vote (29,621 votes).

Official results House of Commons Library, General election results from 1918 to 2019. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. How we use this data

Report an error on this page